The next evolution of SHOEI's premium full-face helmet, engineered for improved aerodynamics, increased ventilation, and refined comfort.
CALABASAS HILLS, Calif. — Helmet House, the exclusive U.S. distributor of SHOEI helmets, announces the all-new RF-1500, the next evolution of SHOEI's premium full-face helmet. Building on the legacy of the renowned RF series, the RF-1500 introduces refined aerodynamics, significantly increased ventilation, and enhanced rider comfort, developed through SHOEI's commitment to precision engineering and Japanese craftsmanship.
Lightweight AIM+ multi-fiber shell construction combines multiple reinforcing layers with a multi-density EPS liner for advanced impact energy management. Photo courtesy SHOEI.
- ADVANCED SHELL DESIGN
Multi-faceted geometry strengthens the chin bar, while distinctive rib lines flow towards the rear spoiler for a cohesive, aerodynamic shell design.
Redesigned upper and lower intake vents deliver increased airflow, with 90% more upper intake airflow and 40% more lower intake airflow compared to the RF-1400. Photo courtesy SHOEI.
-
OPTIMIZED VENTILATION SYSTEM
Four centralized upper vents, redesigned dual lower intakes, and a refined exhaust system deliver approximately 90% more upper intake airflow and 40% more lower intake airflow, providing increased ventilation for enhanced rider comfort.
Wind-tunnel refined aerodynamics reduce lift by 13% and drag by 3% compared to the RF-1400, helping improve stability and aerodynamic efficiency. Photo courtesy SHOEI.
- AERODYNAMIC PERFORMANCE
Wind-tunnel-refined aerodynamics deliver approximately 13% less lift and 3% less drag, improving stability and helping reduce unwanted wind noise while maintaining important road sounds.
Features an enlarged center lock, fine-tune shield adjustment, vortex generators, 99% UV protection and an included Pinlock EVO anti-fog lens. Photo courtesy SHOEI.
CWR-F2 Shield options. Photo courtesy SHOEI.
-
CWR-F2 SHIELD SYSTEM
An enlarged center shield lock improves operation; a fine-tune shield base supports fit and sealing; vortex generators are designed to help reduce wind noise.
Moisture-wicking interior materials, contoured cheek pads and SHOEI Personal Fitting System compatibility provide a customizable, secure fit. Photo courtesy SHOEI.
- PREMIUM COMFORT AND PROTECTION
The lightweight AIM+ shell and multi-density EPS liner provide advanced impact protection, while the removable, washable 3D Max-Dry Interior System II enhances comfort. SHOEI's E.Q.R.S. allows emergency personnel to quickly remove the cheek pads.
ntegrated COMLINK speaker pockets and internal routing accommodate popular Bluetooth and mesh communication systems for streamlined installation. Photo courtesy SHOEI.
About SHOEI:
SHOEI is a premium helmet manufacturer recognized for its commitment to performance, safety, and precision craftsmanship. Every SHOEI helmet is designed, engineered, and handmade in Japan, where skilled technicians oversee each step of production from shell molding and assembly to painting and final inspection. This hands-on approach supports strict quality control and consistent fit, finish, and performance, backed by decades of in-house research and development across street and off-road categories.
About Helmet House:
Founded in 1969, Helmet House is a leading U.S. powersports distributor serving dealers nationwide with a portfolio of premium motorcycle and powersports brands. As the exclusive U.S. distributor of SHOEI helmets, Helmet House combines decades of industry experience, a nationwide dealer network, and dedicated distribution capabilities to connect riders with trusted products for every ride.
The post SHOEI Introduces the All-New RF-1500 appeared first on Roadracing World Magazine | Motorcycle Riding, Racing & Tech News.
Contingency From Indian Motorcycle, Drag Specialties, Öhlins And Accossato Racing Push The Class To New Heights.
Irvine, CA (Nov. 6, 2026) — MotoAmerica is upping the stakes for 2027, raising the Mission King Of The Baggers season payouts to $300,000 — a 114 percent increase over 2026 — as the class opens to new manufacturers and heads into a seven-round season beginning with the DAYTONA 200.
The purse pays the top 12 finishers in each of the season's seven weekends equalling $42,860 per event, and $300,020 across the 2027 season.

The Mission King Of The Baggers Challenge returns for 2027 as well, with the top six qualifiers racing for $5,000, winner take all — the same format as previous years. Making for an additional $35,000 up for grabs across the season.
Indian Motorcycle Racing's Troy Herfoss (left) celebrates his Baggers Challenge victory alongside Mission Foods US Area Sales Manager Brian Billings (right) at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course. Photo by Brian J. Nelson.
Indian Motorcycle is adding its own contingency program for 2027, paying up to the top 12 Indian Motorcycle riders in each race, $8,900 per race, $17,800 per event, and $124,600 across the seven-round season:

The top-finishing Indian Motorcycle rider in the 2027 Bagger title chase will also take home a $20,000 championship bonus and a 2027 Indian Challenger, both from Indian Motorcycle.
"We're really proud to increase the payouts available to the riders in King Of The Baggers," said MotoAmerica President Wayne Rainey. "With Indian Motorcycle increasing contingency money and creating a new championship bonus, along with a bigger purse, everyone on the grid has something real to race for. That's what this class has always been about — competition — and we want to reward the riders who put on the show for our fans."
2026 Baggers champion Hayden Gillim (#69) shown here leading a train of touring bikes down the esses at Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta in 2026. Photo by Brian J. Nelson.
In addition to these payouts, three valued partners are adding $106,300 in contingency for 2027. Drag Specialties continues its race contingency program with $86,000 in available cash payout for top finishers across all 14 races, its sixth consecutive year as a series sponsor. Öhlins will pay the top three privateers in each race in Öhlins Gold — $250, $150 and $100 respectively — totaling $7,000 across the season, and Accossato Racing by lvl11 pays $500, $300 and $150 to the top three in each race using their bespoke calipers and master cylinders, totaling $13,300 for next year.
All told, the MotoAmerica purse, the Mission King Of The Baggers Challenge, and the contingency programs from Indian Motorcycle, Drag Specialties, Öhlins and Accossato Racing by lvl11 put up to $613,919 on the line for 2027 — the maximum available if every program pays out in full — including a 2027 Indian Challenger (MSRP $27,999) for the top-finishing Indian Motorcycle rider.
Mission King Of The Baggers is part of a MotoAmerica lineup that keeps growing its audience. For the 2026 season, MotoAmerica surpassed 8 million television viewers and 5.5 million followers across Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, TikTok, Threads and X, with all 103 MotoAmerica races airing on Samsung TV Plus.
For more information on how to watch Mission King Of The Baggers racing, CLICK HERE.
About MotoAmerica: MotoAmerica is North America's premier motorcycle road racing series. Established in 2014, MotoAmerica is home to the AMA Superbike Championship as well as additional classes including Supersport, Twins Cup, Talent Cup, Super Hooligan National Championship, and King Of The Baggers. MotoAmerica is an affiliate of KRAVE Group LLC, a partnership including three-time 500cc World Champion, two-time AMA Superbike Champion, and AMA Hall of Famer Wayne Rainey; ex-racer and former manager of Team Roberts Chuck Aksland; motorsports marketing executive Terry Karges; and businessman Richard Varner. For more information, please visit www.MotoAmerica.com and follow MotoAmerica on Facebook Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube. To watch all things MotoAmerica, subscribe to MotoAmerica's live streaming and video on demand service, MotoAmerica Live+
The post MotoAmerica Increases King Of The Baggers Payouts For 2027 appeared first on Roadracing World Magazine | Motorcycle Riding, Racing & Tech News.
Bikes took to the track at the Lusail International Circuit on Friday, producing a sense of normality at the track in Qatar. Or at least as much of a sense of normality as can be hoped for at Lusail. It remains a track sitting next to an expanse of desert in one of the hottest places on the planet, forcing the action to take place at night.
It wouldn't be so bad if it was just held at night, as it used to many years ago. But spreading the event over four days to fit every session of free practice for all three classes into the narrow window between sunset and dew forming on the track and causing crashes proved impractical. So now we have a practice session in daylight, with track temperatures soaring into the high 40s °C, and then a session in the dark, when track temperatures are pretty much equal to ambient, high 20s-low 30s °C.
David Emmett Sat, 07/Nov/2026 - 01:01Fabio Di Giannantonio led MotoGP World Championship practice Friday night at Lusail International Circuit, in Qatar. Riding his Pertamina Enduro VR46 Racing Team Ducati Desmosedici GP26 on spec Michelin tires, the Italian rider turned a lap time of 1:50.406. Not only was that good enough to lead the 18-rider field, it was also good enough to eclipse Marc Marquez's 2025 All-Time Lap Record of 1:50.499.
Marc Marquez was the best of the rest with a 1:50.548 on his Ducati Lenovo Desmosedici GP26.
Marco Bezzecchi was third at 1:50.666 on his Aprilia Racing RS-GP26.
Marquez's teammate, Francesco Bagnaia finished the session fourth with a 1:50.792.
Raul Fernandez got fifth on his SuperFile Trackhouse Aprilia RS-GP26 with a lap time of 1:51.014.
Jorge Martin was 7th on his Aprilia Racing RS-GP26 with a time of 1:51.041.
motogp practice
The post MotoGP: Di Giannantonio Cracks Lap Record At Lusail appeared first on Roadracing World Magazine | Motorcycle Riding, Racing & Tech News.
Daniel Holgado led Moto2 World Championship practice Friday at Lusail International Circuit, in Qatar. Riding his CFMOTO Power Electronics Aspar Team Kalex on Pirelli control tires, the Spaniard lapped the 3.34-mile (5.38 km) road course in 1:55.897, topping the field of 27 riders and breaking Manuel Gonzalez's All-Time Lap Record of 1:56.301 from 2025.
Filip Salac was second-best with a time of 1:56.096 on his OnlyFans American Racing Team Kalex.
Izan Guevara did a third-fastest 1:56.136 on his BLU CRU Pramac Yamaha Boscoscuro.
Manuel Gonzalez was fourth on his LIQUI MOLY Dynavolt Intact GP KTM with a lap time of 1:56.146.
Celestino Vietti, piloting his BETA Tools SpeedRS Team Boscoscuro, got fifth with a time of 1:56.184.
American Joe Roberts finished Friday afternoon's practice session 17th with a best time of 1:56.680 on his OnlyFans American Racing Team Kalex.
moto2 practice
The post Moto2: Holgado Breaks Record In Qatar appeared first on Roadracing World Magazine | Motorcycle Riding, Racing & Tech News.
Maximo Quiles led Moto3 World Championship practice Friday at Lusail International Circuit, in Qatar. Quiles used his Pirelli-shod CFMOTO Gaviota Aspar Team KTM to lap the 3.34-mile (5.38 km) track in 2:03.172 to lead the field of 25 riders.
David Almansa was second-best with a time of 2:03.372 on his Liqui Moly Dynavolt Intact GP KTM and his teammate David Muñoz claimed the third and final spot on the front with a lap time of 2:03.443.
Hakim Danish, piloting his AEON Credit - MT Helmets - MSI KTM, was fourth with a lap time of 2:03.500 and Veda Pratama finished the practice session fifth on his Honda Team Asia machine with a time of 2:03.561.
PRACTICE MOTO3
More, from a press release issued by MotoGP:
Quiles heads Almansa in Moto3 Practice, Carpe and Uriarte in Q1 in Qatar. The World Champion was in unbeatable form to take a Friday clean sweep whilst two of the riders fighting for P2 overall find themselves in Q1 at Lusail.
P1 in the afternoon and then once again in the evening, Maximo Quiles (CFMOTO Gaviota Aspar Team) was in top form to be top dog in Moto3 under the lights at Lusail. It wasn't all smooth sailing though after a big highside in FP1 at the end of the session. A 2'03.172 was good enough for the Champion, whilst a second covered the top 14.
Quiles had two tenths in his back pocket over David Almansa (Liqui Moly Dynavolt Intact GP) who was in P2, just 0.071s clear of his teammate David Muñoz, who also had a crash in FP1 but was back inside the top three in the evening. Behind the Spaniard's at the front, Hakim Danish (AEON Credit - MT Helmets - MSI) carried on his good form from his home round in Malaysia, just ahead of Sepang podium finisher Veda Pratama (Honda Team Asia). Pratama does have a 6-place grid penalty for Sunday however, having not respected the yellow flags in FP1 for a second time in 2026.
Missing the cut behind 2025 polesitter Ryusei Yamanaka (AEON Credit - MT Helmets - MSI) in P14, Alvaro Carpe (Red Bull KTM Ajo) was a headlining name in 15th and will be joined by teammate Brian Uriarte in Q1, the rookie only capable of 21st for his worst Friday of the season so far. Adrian Cruces (CIP GreenPower), Ruche Moodley (CODE Motorsports) and Guido Pini (Leopard Racing) are also names that'll hope to move through the Q1 battle on Saturday afternoon.
Moto3 Practice results from Lusail
The post Moto3: Quiles Is Best Friday Afternoon At Lusail appeared first on Roadracing World Magazine | Motorcycle Riding, Racing & Tech News.
Fabio Di Giannantonio has topped the session of timed practice for the MotoGP class at Qatar, the Pertamina VR46 rider shaving nearly a tenth of a second off the outright lap record set by Marc Marquez here last year. Di Giannantonio was fast throughout the session, and pulled out a very fast lap at the end.
David Emmett Fri, 06/Nov/2026 - 17:01Result:
David Emmett Fri, 06/Nov/2026 - 16:00Results:
David Emmett Fri, 06/Nov/2026 - 15:47- Read more about 2026 Qatar Moto3 PR Result: Quiles Leads Almansa
- Log in or register to post comments
Marc Marquez topped MotoGP World Championship Free Practice One (FP1) Friday afternoon at Lusail International Circuit, in Qatar. Riding his Michelin-shod Ducati Lenovo Team Desmosedici GP26, the Spaniard turned a lap of 1:52.278 around the 3.34-mile (5.38 km) track and led the 18-rider field.
Marco Bezzecchi was second-best with a 1:52.388 on his Aprilia Racing RS-GP26.
Fabio Di Giannantonio was third with a lap of 1:52.691 on his Pertamina Enduro VR46 Racing Team Ducati Desmosedici GP26.
Pedro Acosta finished the first session fourth on his Red Bull KTM Factory Racing RC16 with a time of 1:52.955.
Bezzecchi's teammate, Jorge Martin got fifth with a time of 1:53.012.
MOTOGP FP1
The post MotoGP: M. Marquez Heads FP1 In Qatar appeared first on Roadracing World Magazine | Motorcycle Riding, Racing & Tech News.
Daniel Holgado was quickest during Moto2 World Championship Free Practice One (FP1) Friday afternoon at Lusail International Circuit, in Qatar. Riding his Pirelli-shod CFMOTO Power Electronics Aspar Team Kalex on the 3.34-mile (5.38 km) track, the Spaniard recorded a 1:56.784 to lead the field of 27 riders.
Celestino Vietto was the best of the rest with a 1:56.923 on his BETA Tools SpeedRS Team Boscoscuro.
Izan Guevara was third-fastest with a 1:56.970 on his BLU CRU Pramac Yamaha Boscoscuro.
Manuel Gonzalez finished the first session fourth on his Liqui Moly Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex with a time of 1:57.027.
Vietti's teammate, Luca Lunetta got fifth with a time of 1:57.175.
American Joe Roberts finished the opening session in 11th with a 1:57.488 on his OnlyFans American Racing Team Kalex.
MOTO2 FP1
The post Moto2: Holgado Tops Opening Practice At Lusail appeared first on Roadracing World Magazine | Motorcycle Riding, Racing & Tech News.
Maximo Quiles was quickest during Moto3 World Championship Free Practice One (FP1) Friday afternoon at Lusail International Circuit, in Qatar. Riding his CFMOTO Gaviota Aspar Team KTM on Pirelli control tires, the Spaniard covered the 3.34-mile (5.38 km) road course in 2:04.143, topping the field of 26 riders.
Joel Kelso was the best of the rest with a 2:04.936 on his GRYD Racing Honda and Quiles' teammate Marco Morelli was third with a lap time of 2:04.992.
Red Bull KTM Tech3's Rico Salmela got fourth with a lap time of 2:05.094 and Hakim Danish was fifth with a time of 2:05.108 on his AEON Credit - MT Helmets - MSI KTM.
MOTO3 FP1
The post Moto3: Quiles Quickest In Opening Practice In Qatar appeared first on Roadracing World Magazine | Motorcycle Riding, Racing & Tech News.
Source: SteckerBiker - Re-edit by THE PACK Global | In October, our colleagues at SteckerBiker rode the Flying Flea C6 between Berlin and Potsdam during the Silent Rideout. At EICMA 2026 in Milan, Royal Enfield showed the C6 in three colour options, alongside its off-road sibling, the S6. So what separates the two models?
From C6 to S6
The two bikes are clearly related. The slim frame, the distinctive battery housing and the round headlight all come from the C6. But where the C6 is built around its retro design and use on the road, the S6 was developed for riding off paved roads.
Flying Flea S6
Flying Flea C6
The most visible change is the front suspension. The C6 uses an unusual girder fork, while the S6 has an upside-down (USD) fork. This gives the S6 more suspension travel and more ground clearance, so it can absorb bigger bumps. The revised chassis matters most on jumps and demanding off-road sections.
The final drive is different too. The C6 uses a quiet, low-maintenance toothed belt, while the S6 uses a conventional chain. A chain holds up better in hard off-road use, copes better with load peaks and is usually easier to repair if it breaks. The trade-off is maintenance: it needs regular cleaning, lubrication and tension checks, especially after riding through sand and mud.
The S6 also gets wire-spoked wheels with knobby tyres. Like the C6, it has a 19-inch front wheel, but the rear wheel is smaller, at 18 inches. A narrow, longer and flatter enduro-style seat makes it easier to shift your weight when riding off-road. The tail section has also been redesigned, with taillights and a number plate holder that fit the S6's sportier scrambler look.
Same motor, more punch?
The powertrain may stay largely the same. There are good reasons to expect the S6 to use the C6's motor and battery, but Royal Enfield has not yet confirmed any shared technical components.
The C6 has a fixed 3.91 kWh battery and a peak output of 15.4 kW. Royal Enfield may have given the S6 shorter gearing. With the same motor torque, that would put more pulling force on the rear wheel and give stronger acceleration, at the cost of top speed. Off-road, that would make sense. Whether the S6 actually has different gearing or a different power output is not yet known.
Charging
It also remains to be seen whether the S6 keeps the C6's charging system. The C6 has a built-in 2.2 kW charger and charges from a standard household socket through an IEC (kettle-type) connector. Royal Enfield quotes about 65 minutes to charge the C6 from 20 to 80 percent, and about 2 hours and 16 minutes for a full charge. No figures have been confirmed for the S6 yet.
Electronics
Royal Enfield has confirmed that the S6 gets six riding modes, including a dedicated off-road mode. The cornering ABS can be switched off for off-road riding. The bike also has adjustable traction control and adjustable regenerative braking, plus the round TFT display with the Fleaware.OS operating system already used on the C6.
Demonstration in Milan
Royal Enfield showed what the S6 can do on a purpose-built course outside the exhibition halls. Two professional riders performed wheelies, stoppies, drifts and burnouts, and took the bike over ramps where it left the ground completely and travelled several metres through the air. The compact electric motorcycle stayed composed on the landings. The demonstration made clear that the S6 is meant to handle more than the occasional gravel road.
Timeline and price
Royal Enfield first announced the S6 at EICMA 2024 and showed the finished motorcycle in 2025. The company now says the bike will go on sale in summer 2027. There is no official price yet. The SteckerBiker team hopes Royal Enfield prices the S6 in line with the C6, and sees a price of around 6,000 euros as a strong position in the market.
Outlook
The SteckerBiker team plans to test the S6 off-road once bikes are available, to see how it performs away from the show stage.
If you prefer to read the original (German) article from SteckerBiker, here it is: https://steckerbiker.de/news/fahrzeuge/eicma-2026-die-flying-flea-s6-fliegt-wirklich/
Marc Marquez has topped the first session of free practice for the MotoGP class at Qatar, the Ducati Lenovo rider following the same pattern shown in Sepang. Marquez is a tenth second faster than Marco Bezzecchi, the factory Aprilia rider consistently fast throughout FP1.
David Emmett Fri, 06/Nov/2026 - 11:52Result:
David Emmett Fri, 06/Nov/2026 - 11:45- Read more about 2026 Qatar Moto2 FP1 Result: Holgado Leads Vietti
- Log in or register to post comments
Newsflash! On the evening of 3 November, Reload Land brought its Silent Ride back to Milan. Electric motorcycles, mopeds and scooters rode through the city centre together as a group. With no exhaust noise, what you heard was the city itself: tyres on cobblestones, conversations at traffic lights, the hum of the trams.
Image © Moritz Thau
The Silent Ride started in Berlin as the signature moment of the Reload Land festival. It has since become a regular fixture in Milan during EICMA week, giving the electric two-wheeler community a chance to meet outside the exhibition halls. As media sponsor of Reload Land, THE PACK Italia and SteckerBiker / THE PACK News was there to capture the evening.
An impression:
Image © Moritz Thau | Photo = Marco Ghezzi / THE PACK Italia
Image © Moritz Thau | Photo = Team SteckerBiker / THE PACK News
Image © Moritz Thau | Photo = Maximilian Funk from Reload.Land
Photo = Fabrizio Tiriolo | THE PACK Italia

Results:
David Emmett Fri, 06/Nov/2026 - 10:57B2B News | Source: ACEM | Motorcycles and everything around them added €35.1 billion to the economies of the EU and the UK in 2024. They also supported 481,600 jobs and brought in €20.6 billion in tax revenue. Those are the main figures from an Oxford Economics study commissioned by ACEM, the European motorcycle manufacturers' association. The study was presented on 5 November in Milan during EICMA week.
ACEM and Confindustria ANCMA, the Italian two-wheeler industry association, released it at a conference called MOTONOMICS: Industrial Realities and Policy Horizons, held at the EICMA fairgrounds.
The core industry and its supply chain
About three-quarters of the total comes from the core industry, meaning the companies that make, sell and repair motorcycles and parts. That part alone is worth €26.7 billion in GDP and 356,700 jobs. Of those, 208,900 people work directly in manufacturing, dealerships and workshops, and the sector's own activity generates €10.6 billion in GDP.
The rest is spread across the supply chain. According to the study, every euro of direct GDP supports €2.30 elsewhere in the economy, and every direct job supports 1.3 jobs in other industries. In manufacturing, sales and repair, 46 percent of the value is created at suppliers.
Helmets, riding gear and protective clothing add €5.7 billion and almost 89,000 jobs. Racing, trade fairs and brand events add another €2.7 billion and 36,000 jobs. More than five million people attended major motorcycle sporting events in 2024.
Italy and Germany each account for 23 percent of the total. France follows with 13 percent, then the UK with 9 percent, Spain with 7 percent and Austria with 5 percent.
The study calls its figures conservative because it leaves out motorcycle tourism, rider training, insurance and delivery services. It notes that tourism matters to hospitality, especially in rural areas, but says it could not put a number on it.
DOWNLOAD FULL RAPPORT (PDF) >
A widening trade gap
The trade figures are less positive for the industry. In 2024 about half of EU motorcycle and parts production was exported, up from 43 percent in 2019. Even so, imports of €3.5 billion were higher than exports of €2.5 billion. The United States was the largest export market at €761 million.
The gap grew in 2025. Exports fell 22 percent to €2.0 billion while imports rose 12 percent to €3.9 billion, so the deficit nearly doubled to €1.9 billion. ACEM points out that import tariffs in China, India and Thailand are far higher than the EU's and are often not reciprocal.
Mariano Roman, President of Confindustria ANCMA, said: "Growth in registrations does not automatically translate into higher production and profitability." He called for reciprocal trade conditions.
Commuting, parking and emissions
There are 42 million motorcycles on European roads, 11 percent of the motorised fleet. Every day 6.4 million people commute by motorcycle. The study finds their trips take about a third less time than the same trips by car and save each rider around €580 a year.
A motorcycle needs 2.9 square metres of parking, compared with 11.5 for a car, so four motorcycles fit in one car space. Compared with driving, today's motorcycle commuters avoid about 2.4 million tonnes of CO2 a year.
The study also looked at what would happen if 5 percent of car commuters switched to motorcycles. It estimates they would save 28 million travel days a year, worth €8.6 billion, plus €3.9 billion in running costs. Emissions would fall by 2.6 million tonnes of CO2, and cities would free up 124 square kilometres of parking. Data from a congested motorway in Belgium suggests that a 10 percent shift could cut congestion delays by up to 40 percent.
The study does not split out figures for electric motorcycles or scooters. Zero Motorcycles is among ACEM's manufacturing members, but the release gives no breakdown by powertrain.
Policy asks and Vision 2035+
Markus Flasch, CEO of BMW Motorrad and President of ACEM, gave a preview of the industry's Vision 2035+, which focuses on competitiveness. The full version will be presented in early 2027.
MEP Pierfrancesco Maran, who chairs the European Parliament's ENVI committee, spoke about what powered two-wheelers contribute to cities. He called for industrial policy that keeps manufacturing in Europe competitive.
The industry's asks are:
- fair and reciprocal access to global markets
- full integration of motorcycles into urban mobility planning
- conditions that keep manufacturers investing in Europe
- clear, proportionate regulation
Antonio Perlot, Secretary General of ACEM, said the study gives a complete picture of what motorcycling brings to Europe. He warned that "these figures cannot be taken for granted."
A roundtable followed, moderated by Federico Vitale of Confindustria ANCMA. The panel was Flasch, Ducati CEO Claudio Domenicali, Mariano Roman, Antonio Erario of the Italian Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport, and Antonio Perlot. They discussed European competitiveness, growing competition from China and upcoming regulation.
ACEM represents European manufacturers of L-category vehicles: mopeds, motorcycles, three-wheelers and quadricycles. Its membership includes 17 national associations in 15 countries.
Newsflash! LiveWire has launched an online configurator for the S4 Honcho, its compact electric mini-moto. Buyers can now put together their own version of the bike before they buy.
What can be changed
The customizer lets you choose the frame color, swap the plastic parts and change the livery, which covers the graphics and paint scheme. You can save any build and then start another one, so it's easy to compare several versions side by side. LiveWire isn't pushing a particular look. Nothing has to match, and a build can be clean, loud or deliberately mismatched.
The configurator covers both versions of the bike, the Street and the Trail. It's available at:
HONCHO CUSTOMIZER >

Segway presented at EICMA 2026 a new electric motorcycle portfolio. It covers three directions: the Orca Concept, a high-performance electric maxi-scooter study; the X Series, a range of off-road and rally machines; and the X cruiser, a protected urban two-wheeler. The X cruiser is the only one of the three with a confirmed production plan, with launches in China and Europe scheduled between 2027 and 2028. Segway says that production, market availability and final specifications for the other vehicles shown will follow in later announcements.
The company is best known for self-balancing transporters, electric kick scooters and e-bikes. In recent years it has also moved into powersports, go-karts and off-road electric vehicles. Segway does not call the motorcycle range a change of identity. It describes it as an extension of its existing technology into higher speeds and more demanding use.
"Electrification and intelligence are reshaping two-wheeled mobility. Consumers expect more than a new powertrain; they want a riding experience that is distinctive, intuitive and trusted," said Nico He, President of Segway-Ninebot China and President of Segway Motors.
What carries over, and what is new
Segway says several capabilities from its micro-mobility business carry over directly: electric drive and battery management, control electronics, connectivity, security, over-the-air updates and user interface design. What it has had to add for full-size motorcycles is a list of more traditional motorcycle engineering skills. These include higher-output power platforms, frame and structural engineering, suspension and brake tuning, dynamic safety, road homologation, and structured validation in off-road and motorsport conditions.
Orca Concept: 800V maxi-scooter
The Orca Concept is a technology study for a high-performance electric maxi-scooter. It runs on an 800V architecture (650V nominal) with close to 20 kWh of battery capacity. Segway's engineering targets are 300 km of range, 0-100 km/h in 4.5 seconds, and 200 km of range added in 20 minutes of charging. The concept supports automotive-standard AC and DC charging and can also supply power to external devices.
The chassis uses Segway's in-house CTB (cell-to-body) construction, where the battery forms part of the vehicle structure. Segway says this frees up room for battery capacity and adds rigidity, while also having to address weight, repairability and storage space. Front and rear multi-link suspension is designed to reduce brake dive and to separate steering from suspension movement, which helps keep steering precise on a heavy vehicle. Continuous damping control (CDC) offers presets for urban, touring and sport riding, with separate settings for riding solo or with a passenger.
The exterior was designed with Hardline27, the studio founded by car designer Sasha Selipanov. Chinese robotics company AgiBot handled the interactive presentation on the stand. Segway stresses that all Orca figures are concept targets, not production specifications.
X Series: Xaber range and Dakar programme
The X Series is aimed at off-road riding, rally competition and difficult terrain. It includes the Xaber X1000, the Xaber 350, the Xaber 300 for the U.S. market, the Xaber 300 DS for Europe, and the existing Segway Xyber, which is sold in the U.S.
Segway uses rallying as a test programme for the range. Michelin has been named Official Technical Sponsor of the Segway Dakar Rally Factory Team and will supply tyres and technical support. The two companies plan to use the Dakar's long stages, sustained loads, temperature swings and changing terrain as a shared development platform. The work will look at tyre-to-vehicle matching, durability, reliability and energy efficiency for electric off-road machines.
X cruiser: car-style safety on two wheels
The X cruiser is the most production-ready model in the line-up, and the one that applies car-style safety thinking to a single-track vehicle. Segway says car crash scenarios informed the design. The vehicle uses cage and semi-cage body structures, collision protection from four directions, staged energy absorption and seat-belt restraints. Blind spot detection (BSD) and lane change warning (LCW) are standard.
The X cruiser also uses two-wheeler intellectual property and know-how licensed from the BMW Group. The idea of a protective structure with seat belts on a scooter is not new: BMW applied it in 2000 with the C1.
Like the Orca, the X cruiser uses CTB battery-body integration, which Segway says gives a range of close to 200 km. European versions come with 4.5 kW Type 2 AC charging. Chinese versions can be ordered with higher-power DC fast charging. Segway positions the vehicle for commuting and for short to medium-distance touring.
The X cruiser rides on a 15-inch front wheel and a 14-inch rear wheel fitted with Michelin City Grip tyres. Aerodynamic bodywork and a relaxed riding position are meant to keep cruising stable, comfortable and quiet. A 10.25-inch TFT display is standard, and a 55-litre electrically operated top box is available as an option. Final specifications will be confirmed per market closer to launch.
Outlook
Segway presents the three directions as one strategy. The Orca explores how far the electric motorcycle can be pushed as a concept. The X Series is meant to build credibility through off-road and rally validation. The X cruiser is the everyday product. For now, only the X cruiser has a firm production commitment. Whether the Orca and the full Xaber range reach European dealers will depend on announcements Segway has not yet made.
SEGWAY >All images © Segway 2026
One thing every MotoGP journalist (and indeed every sports writer) gets to hear on social media is "keep politics out of sport". What fans mean, of course, is "stop expressing political opinions I disagree with".
You can't keep politics out of sport, of course. This weekend's Qatar round of MotoGP is the proof of that. Decisions made in Jerusalem, Washington, D.C., and Tehran, which kicked off the current conflict in the Persian Gulf, caused MotoGP at the Lusail International Circuit to be postponed when hostilities started at the end of February. And rising tensions are casting doubts over the safety of the event set to happen this weekend.
David Emmett Thu, 05/Nov/2026 - 23:09Lineup Highlighted by returning R-Series, MT, and XSR Motorcycles.
MARIETTA, Ga. - Yamaha Motor Corporation, USA, announced pricing and availability for its 2027 street motorcycle lineup including Supersport, Hyper Naked, Sport Heritage, Touring and Scooter models. Yamaha's street motorcycle lineup offers a wide range of options for every type of motorcyclist.
"From versatile hyper naked bikes to thrilling Supersports, Yamaha's motorcycle lineup combines torquey power and premium performance of its renowned crossplane engines with distinctive styles and technology to meet the demands of every rider," said Dan Rivito, Yamaha Motor USA's Motorcycle Business Manager. "Whether it's commuting to work on an MT, endless adventures on the Ténéré 700, or running laps at the track on an R-Series Supersport, Yamaha has a bike for every situation."
The full lineup of Yamaha's 2027 street motorcycles includes:
• The YZF-R1M, YZF-R1, YZF-R9, YZF-R7 and YZF-R3 Supersport motorcycles
• The MT-10 SP, MT-10, MT-09 SP, MT-09, MT-07 and MT-03 Hyper Naked motorcycles
• The Ténéré 700, and Ténéré 700 World Raid and Tracer 9 Touring motorcycles
• The XSR900 and XSR700 Sport Heritage motorcycles
• The XMAX and Zuma 125 Scooters
The 2027 Yamaha YZF-R1M. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
2027 Supersport Colors, Availability & Price:
Yamaha's 2027 R-Series Supersport lineup brings race-proven technology from MotoGP and World Superbike to riders at every skill level from first-time sportbike owners to track-day competitors. Joining the 2027 R9 announced earlier this year, the remaining R-Series models return with new and returning colorways for 2027.
• The 2027 YZF-R1M will be available this month in Carbon Fiber starting at $27,899 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha YZF-R1. photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 YZF-R1 will be available in Team Yamaha Blue or a new Raven colorway this month starting at $19,199 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha YZF-R9. photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 YZF-R9 is now available in Team Yamaha Blue, and Raven, with a new Matte Phantom Blue/Fluo Red colorway arriving next month starting at $12,499 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha YZF-R7. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 YZF-R7 will be available next month in Team Yamaha Blue, Raven, or a new Adrenaline Yellow/Fluo Red colorway starting at $9,399 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha YZF-R3. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 YZF-R3 will be available this January in Team Yamaha Blue, Midnight Black or Lunar White/Nebula Blue starting at $5,499 MSRP.
2027 Hyper Naked Colors, Availability & Price:
Yamaha's 2027 Hyper Naked models deliver an aggressive, stripped-down MT-styling and torquey engine performance true to its "Master of Torque" identity. The MT-09, MT-07 and MT-03 receive a new Redline colorway while SP models will be exclusively available in a premium Granite Gray/Liquid Metal colorway.
The 2027 Yamaha MT-10 SP. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 MT-10 SP will be available this February in Granite Gray/Liquid Metal starting at $17,499 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha MT-10. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 MT-10 will be available this February in Ice Storm starting at $14,999 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha MT-09 SP. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 MT-09 SP will be available this month in Liquid Metal/Granite Gray starting at $12,699 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha MT-09. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 MT-09 will be available this month in Ice Storm, Matte Raven Black, or Redline starting at $10,899 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha MT-07. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 MT-07 will be available next month in Ice Storm, Matte Charcoal Black or Redline starting at $7,999 MSRP, a $600 price reduction from the 2026 MT-07.
The 2027 Yamaha MT-03. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 MT-03 will be available next month in Ice Storm, Matte Stealth Black, or Impact Red starting at $4,999 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha Ténéré 700. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
2027 Touring Colors, Availability & Price:
From the highway to the trail, Yamaha's Ténéré 700 pushes the limits of where a motorcycle can adventure. For those looking to go even further, the Ténéré 700 World Raid features a dual fuel tank and a premium electronics package for extended range and comfort on longer rides. For long-haul highway adventures, the Tracer 9 combines the thrilling 890cc CP3 power and agility with comfort and versatility for all-day rides and riders who refuse to choose between sport performance and long-distance touring.
• The 2027 Ténéré 700 will be available this March in Team Yamaha Blue and Crystal Graphite starting at $10,199 MSRP, an $800 price reduction from the 2026 Ténéré 700.
The 2027 Yamaha Ténéré 700 World Raid. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 Ténéré 700 World Raid will be available this February in Raven and Intensity White starting at $12,999 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha Tracer 9. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 Tracer 9 will be available this January in Raven starting at $12,599 MSRP.
2027 Sport Heritage Colors, Availability & Price:
Yamaha's 2027 Sport Heritage models pair a classic café racer design with modern performance and technology for a timeless tribute honoring the legendary machines that built Yamaha's reputation. Inspired by the 1993 Yamaha YZF750SP, the XSR900 receives a new Intensity White colorway, embodying Yamaha's retro 90s styling.
The 2027 Yamaha XSR900. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 XSR900 will be available next month in Raven or Intensity White starting at $10,599 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha XSR700. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 XSR700 will be available this January in Radical White starting at $8,599 MSRP.
2027 Scooter Colors, Availability & Price:
For city commutes to neighborhood errands, Yamaha's 2027 scooters make every day riding simple and fun. Built for comfort and ease of use, along with an outstanding fuel efficiency, the XMAX and Zuma 125 offer twist-and-go convenience with Yamaha's legendary quality and reliability. Yamaha's 2027 scooters will be available in March.• The 2027 XMAX will be available in Midnight Black starting at $6,399 MSRP.
The 2027 Yamaha ZUMA 125. Photo courtesy Yamaha.
• The 2027 ZUMA 125 will be available in Sand Gray or Matte Black starting at $3,799 MSRP.
Learn more about Yamaha's complete Street motorcycle lineup, as well as other Yamaha products at: www.yamahamotorsports.com.
Find a range of Genuine Yamaha Accessories, apparel and more at: www.yamaha-motor.com/shop.
Follow Yamaha Motor Corporation, USA, through your favorite social media sites:
www.facebook.com/yamahamotorusa
www.instagram.com/yamahamotorusa
www.x.com/yamahamotorusa
About Yamaha Motor Corporation, USA:
Yamaha Motor Corporation, USA (YMUS), is a recognized leader in the outdoor recreation industry. The company's ever-expanding product offerings include Motorcycles and Scooters, ATV and Side-by-Side vehicles, Personal Watercraft, Boats, Outboard Motors, Golf Cars [sold, serviced, and distributed by Yamaha Golf-Car Company], Surface Mount Technology and Robotic Machines, Unmanned Helicopters, Accessories, Apparel, Yamalube
products, and much more. YMUS products are sold through a nationwide network of distributors and dealers in the United States. YMUS has a corporate office in California, four corporate offices in Georgia, as well as facilities in Wisconsin, Alabama, and Florida. YMUS subsidiaries Yamaha Motor Manufacturing Corporation of America (YMMC), based in Georgia, and Yamaha Jet Boat Manufacturing USA (YJBM) based in Tennessee, each assemble and manufacture selected Yamaha brand products. YMUS owns Skeeter Boats [Texas] with its division G3 Boats [Missouri]. Additional U.S.-based subsidiaries include Yamaha Marine Systems Company, Inc. (YMSC) with subsidiaries Siren Marine [Rhode Island] and Torqeedo Inc. (Illinois) and divisions Bennett Marine [Florida], Yamaha Marine Rotational Molders [Wisconsin] and Yamaha Precision Propeller Inc. [Indiana]. Yamaha Motor Finance Corporation, USA, dba Yamaha Financial Services, is an affiliate of Yamaha Motor Corporation, USA offering financing solutions to support Yamaha Dealers and loyal Yamaha Customers nationwide.
The post Yamaha Announces 2027 Street Motorcycle Pricing and Availability appeared first on Roadracing World Magazine | Motorcycle Riding, Racing & Tech News.
When the news broke that Yamaha would not be traveling to the Lusail International Circuit to compete in the Qatar round of MotoGP due to the security situation in the region, the question was who else would defy the MotoGP Group and refuse to travel to Qatar. Speculation mounted when Alex Marquez announced he would not be going, choosing to have surgery to fix the plate that had worked loose in the shoulder he injured at Barcelona instead.
As of Thursday morning, it looks like only Joan Mir will be joining Alex Marquez by staying home. There will be 18 riders on the grid at Qatar. Or at least, there will be 18 riders entered at Qatar. This morning, Trackhouse confirmed that Raul Fernandez had been passed fit to race in Qatar, making it 18 out of a possible 22.
David Emmett Thu, 05/Nov/2026 - 14:00- Read more about 18 Riders, 2 Substitutes On The MotoGP Grid At Qatar
- Log in or register to post comments

